Allo' Expat Syria - Connecting Expats in Syria
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Syria Logo


 

   Information Center Syria
Syria General Information
Syria Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Syria and Foreign Government
Syria General Listings
Syria Useful Tips
Syria Education & Medical
Syria Travel & Tourism Info
Syria Lifestyle & Leisure
Syria Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Syria Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals except nationals of Lebanon holding valid national ID cards.

Restricted entry and transit: Holders of Israeli passports will be refused admission; so will any passenger holding a passport containing a visa (valid or expired) for Israel and those holding a stamp indicating an Israel-Jordan border crossing.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

• nationals of Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen;

• transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Travellers are not required to obtain an exit visa if their stay does not exceed a period of 15 days.

Types of Visa & Cost

Single-entry, Multiple-entry and Transit. The cost of visas varies, depending on the nationality. Do consult the nearest Syrian Embassy for further information.

Validity of Visa

Single-entry (three months from date of issue). Multiple-entry (six months from date of issue). Transit (three months from date of issue). Entry visas initially allow stays of up to 14 days. Extensions for up to three months are possible; apply at the Department of Immigration.

Application Requirements

• two completed application forms;

• valid passport with at least one blank page;

• two passport-size photos;

• fee;

• a stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications;

• for a Business Visa, a company letter stating the nature of the business.

Application should be made to the Syrian Consulate or Consular section at the Embassy. In countries where the Syrian Arab Republic does not have diplomatic representation, visitors should apply by post to the nearest Syrian Embassy.

Processing Time

Seven working days.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy